Beer Necessity wrote:DHP's thoughts are always worth listening to on this subject, it'll be interesting to see his 'Connery' list.
Thanks BN. I'd probably rate them as follows...
1) From Russia With Love
2) Goldfinger
3) Dr No
4) You Only Live Twice
5) Thunderball
6) Diamonds Are Forever
1-3 are classic spy thrillers, without many of the tongue-in-cheek trappings of some of Roger Moore's efforts which now rather unfairly seem to define Bond for many people, with Bond depending on his wits to survive and get the job done. FRWL tops it for me as Robert Shaw's Grant is possibly the best villain in the series for my money. 4 is much more of a fantasy film, 5 is very good indeed, but as BN has pointed out, drags a bit by today's standards compared to the first three. 6 is just very weak for me. Connery shouldn't have been playing Bond at this point, the villains are poor (including Blofeld) and the only thing worth the price of admission for me is Tiffany Case. Not only good eye candy, she's a genuinely interesting character too.
Anyway, last film I watched was
Moonraker. This could have been so much better than it was. It has some great sequences, but almost becomes a Mel Brooks parody when it uses famous theme tunes from
2001,
Close Encounters and in the most cringe-inducing and out-of-place moment in a Bond film,
The Magnificent Seven. However, it does have some excellent moments, so I'd give it a generous
3/5. Can see why they went 'back to basics' for the next one though.